|
Place a bid
The skin is one organ that is constantly bombarded by free-radical pollution daily. By appling these products to your body it will help your skin to prevent free radical damage. Anti-oxidants like vitamin E and beta-carotene effectively combat wrinkles, dryness, and other symptoms of aging skin.
This Product is made with 21 of the Worlds Best Oils. We have spared no cost on these unique oils from around the world. We selected these oils because of the skin healing abilities that they carry.
These Oils penetrate into the deepest skin layers, while creating a protective shield that locks in moisture. It can leave even the roughest and driest damaged skin feeling smooth, soft, and Rehydrated.
Here are a few Oils we have chose and why they where chosen.
Why Sea Buckthorn Oil?
Burns. Sea Buckthorn’s traditional application is for treating burns. Clinical research and testing confirmed that application of Sea Buckthorn Extract is highly effective for burn treatment. Some past uses included on burn victims of the Chernobyl nuclear disaster. The efficacy of Sea Buckthorn against burns is based on high levels of antioxidants and high level of biologically active unsaturated fatty acids (especially palmitoleic), ratio between fatty acids and the synergism between Sea Buckthorn antioxidants and Sea Buckthorn fatty acids.
Dry skin, Chapped Hands, Cracked Feet. Research showed that the natural lipids mixture, found exclusively in Sea Buckthorn, repairs the moisture barrier function and hydration of upper layer of the skin. An excellent remedy for torn or cracked nail cuticles.
Stretch marks. The high antioxidant and fatty acid content in Sea Buckthorn helps treats cosmetic skin conditions such as stretch marks, blotchy areas and flaky skin. The use of Sea Buckthorn Oil on the stretch mark will help smooth out effected area.
Sunburn. UV light creates free radicals, which induce lipids peroxidation, which leads to skin damage, wrinkles and skin cancer. Skin’s defense fights free radicals to prevent damage to the skin. Antioxidants applied topically help to reduce amount of damage by neutralizing (fighting) free radicals. This healing effect is due to the beta-carotene (provitamin-A) found in Sea-Buckthorn.
Anti Aging. the natural lipids mixture, found exclusively in Sea Buckthorn, repairs the moisture barrier function and hydration of upper layer of the skin.
Why Raspberry Oil?
Primal Nature's Red Raspberry Oil is unique because it contains high levels of Vitamin E in the form of alpha-tocopherol and gamma-tocopherol, which are the most active form of Vitamin E to protect your skin. As a result, Primal Nature's Red Raspberry Oil also protects from damaging UV-A and UV-B rays. And in addition to high concentrations of mixed tocopherols (Vitamin E) , it contains carotenoides (Vitamin A).
Raspberry oil is high in natural tocopherols and essential fatty acids, with 30% Omega 3, 54% Omega 6 and 14% Omega 9 profile. A valuable oil for natural cosmetics! Raspberry oil has been noted to be helpful in SPF applications due to absorbance of both UV-A and UV-B. Remember that products claiming an SPF are now over-the-counter drugs and no longer cosmetics. We think raspberry oil is a great addition to a face cream and worth while adding to your line of creams, lotions and balms.
Red Raspberry Oil is known especially for its prevention of gingivitis, rash, eczema, and other skin lesions.
Recent studies of red raspberry seeds by Canadian researchers (Oomah et al 2000) show that the most abundant fatty acids found in raspberry oil are lenoleic, alphalenolenic, and oleic acids. The composition of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids is one that research shows reduces the effects of oxidative stress in skin. In addition to abundant fatty acids, red raspberry extract is a very rich sources of alpha-tocopherol (E-306) and gamma-tocopherol (E-308).This tocopherol or VitaminE rich composition has a well known function in skin repair and conditioning, which is related to antioxidant properties.
Why Cranberry Seed Oil ?
Cranberry oil is relatively new to the skin care industry but has received a lot recognition for its unique natural balance of omega 3, 6 & 9 not found in any other oil and high content of natural antioxidants. This exceptional oil aids in the absorption and utilization of essential fatty acids in the skin and is said to moisturize the skin like no other oil.
The oil is rich in tocotrienols (vitamin E), is light and non-greasy on the skin and easily penetrates the skin. Use cranberry seed oil in moisturizing lip balms, mother-to-be belly balms, creams, lotions, face and under eye creams etc. This oil may aid in the relief of itchy, scaly, irritated skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.
Cranberry oil is the only oil with a naturally balanced 1:1 Omega 3 and Omega 6 profile. This type of profile is critically important for absorption and utilization of essential fatty acids in the skin. Research has shown that high concentration of Omega3 feed your skin. But when combined with a balanced Omega6 profile, the absorption and utilization of omega3 is dramatically enhanced. There is not a single other oil on the market that can provide a 1:1 balanced Omega profile.
Antioxidants are the main ammunition that you can provide your body to minimize the attack on your body. Antioxidant supplements, and food rich in antioxidants such as blueberry, cranberry, strawberry, grape, and raspberry, all provide your body with important defense mechanisms. Research is suggesting that cancers are initiated by these free-radicals that overpower and mutate the cell.
Skin ‘ages’ upon continued exposure of free radicals produced by the sun, environment, and pollution. Skin that is protected from the elements will remain younger and more beautiful. This was demonstrated by nuns in the monasteries, who had perfect, young looking skin because it was shielded and protected for decades. As opposed to hiding our faces, we can utilize skin care products that naturally protect our skin by putting a powerful barrier between the skin and the elements.
Why Pomegranate Oil?
Is there any wonder that high end cosmetic and skincare product designers are including Pomegranate Oil in their anti-aging creams and lotions?
One study found that pomegranates are far higher in antioxidants thancranberries, blueberries or green tea. It has also been shown to help sunburned and ultraviolet damaged skin.
Pomegranate Seed Oil : Boosts restoration and repair of the skin Evens skin tone Scavenges free radicals Helps with collagen production Acts as a natural SPF booster Helps reverse the damage of sun exposure
Studies performed by the Dermatological Department of the University of Michigan showed that Pomegranate Extract and Seed Oil combinations are highly effective in reducing and preventing fine wrinkles and Pomegranate products provide in reducing free radicals and in preventing the damaging effects of free radical induced pathology.
Cold Pressed Pomegranate Seed Oil is recommended as a highly emollient, protective and nourishing anti-aging skin-care ingredient and moisturizer. Pomegranate extract also has the unique ability to naturally boost the sun protection factor (SPF) rating of topical sunscreens whether applied topically or taken internally.
Why Grape Seed Oil?
The nutritional components in grape seed oil provide a variety of healthy benefits, one of the most important being their ability to slow down and reverse free radical damage and reduce the risk of disease – especially heart disease – and slow skin aging. Grape seed oil is a powerful antioxidant, 50 times more potent than Vitamin E and 20 times more effective than Vitamin C in destroying these free radicals, harmful molecules that roam the body and damage cells.
Other studies show that certain components in grape seed oil can help protect the body from sun damage, improve vision, improve flexibility in joints, arteries and body tissue, improve blood circulation and reduce allergic and asthmatic symptoms by inhibiting the formation of histamines.
Linoleic acid ω−6 unsaturated
Oleic acid ω−9 unsaturatedPalmitic acid(Hexadecanoic acid) SaturatedStearic acid(Octadecanoic acid) Saturatedα-Linolenic Acid ω−3 unsaturated
Palmitoleic acid(9-Hexadecenoic acid) ω−7 unsaturated
Why Pumpkin Seed Oil?
Pumpkin seed oil has been popular for years among natives of the Styrian region of Austria and those who live in the northern portion of Slovenia, Europe. For example, the seeds from this pumpkin type contain vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, C, D, E, and K, as well as many minerals including calcium and magnesium. The oil also contains over 60% of unsaturated fatty acid and is rich in vegetable protein. Recent medical research has also announced the health benefits provided by using pumpkin seed oil. These benefits include regulating cholesterol levels and aiding in the prevention and treatment of bladder and prostate problems.
Benefits of Pumpkin Seed Oil.Restores skin tissue.Supports healing of skin wounds and sores. Protects skin from UV damage. Absorbs quickly into the skin.
http://stores.ebay.com/Lilly-Bell-Unique-Skin-Care
For Serious skin problems!
TERMS & POLICIES
Serious Buyers Only: Please bid only if you intend on paying for what you win!! I do my best to provide excellent customer service, however I have no tolerance for bidders that do not pay, or continuously make excuses as to why payment will be late.
Payment: PayPal is the only form of payment I accept. Please pay for your item(s) within 5 days of winning an auction. Items that are paid for using a PayPal e-check will not be sent until the check clears.
Shipping: I usually ship an item within 24 hours of receiving payment. I am not responsible for items that are lost or damaged during shipping. Please make sure that your shipping address is correct in both eBay as well as PayPal. For U.S. shipments, an email will be sent from PayPal confirming shipment, and within that email your shipping confirmation (tracking) number can be found.
Returns: I do not accept returns for cosmetics, skin care, or hair products unless you were sent the wrong item or if there was an error on my part. If you have a problem with your purchase, please contact me first before leaving neutral or negative feedback, as most problems have a solution!!
This data is presented in good faith and is based on information believed to be reliable and is offered solely for evaluation, investigation, and verification of the numerous factors affecting results.This information is not intended to cure, diagnose, prescribe or prevent any form of treatment in place of medical supervision. If you are suffering from any illness or medical complaint, please see your physician before purchasing our products. If you are allergic to any ingredients on our listings - DO NOT USE!! By purchasing our products you acknowledge in every way that you understand how to use them and release any and all responsibility by and from Lilly Bell Skin Care Products. |